Results for "thread count"

The Thread Count of Macy’s Bedding and Linens

January 9th, 2020

In January 2020, a class-action lawsuit was filed against Macy’s for allegedly misleadingly inflating the thread count of its bedding and linen products by improperly counting the fibers that make up the threads to get the thread count. (Chiaraluce et al v. Macy’s Inc., Macy’s Retail Holdings, Inc., Macy’s West Stores, Inc., and Macys.com, Case


Thread Counts of Bed Linens at Walmart

April 23rd, 2018

A false advertising class-action lawsuit against Walmart was dismissed in March 2007. The 2006 complaint alleged that the store inflated the thread count of bed linens by counting each strand in a yarn as a separate thread resulting in an actual thread count that was doubled, tripled, or quadrupled. The named plaintiff’s claims were dismissed


Thread Count of Bed Linens At Macy’s

December 15th, 2017

In November 2017, a class-action lawsuit was filed against Macy’s, AQ Textiles, and Creative Textile Mills for allegedly deceptively marketing the quality of bed linens by inflating the thread count in advertisements. (Hawes et al v. Macy’s Inc., AQ Textiles LLC, and Creative Textile Mills, Case No. 17-cv-754, S. D. OH.) For more of TINA.org’s


Thread Counts of Linens at T. J. Maxx

July 21st, 2017

In July 2017, a false advertising class-action lawsuit was filed against T. J. Maxx, Creative Textiles, and AQ Textiles for allegedly misleadingly inflating the thread count of bedding and linen products. For example, the named plaintiff purchased the Sterling Manor Luxury Sateen Weave sheet set represented as having a 700 thread count when, according to


Thread Count of Cotton Bed Linens

April 13th, 2017

In February 2017, a class-action lawsuit was filed against AQ Textiles, Creative Textiles Mills Pvt. Ltd., and several retailers for allegedly falsely marketing cotton bed linens – including Prescott Fine Linens Luxury Sateen, Highland Collection Luxury Sateen, and Legacy Home Collection – as having particular thread counts when the thread counts are actually far less


Williams-Sonoma Sheets’ Thread Count

September 6th, 2016

Some of the claims in a false advertising class-action lawsuit filed against Williams-Sonoma in early 2016 for allegedly falsely advertising the thread count of its sheets were dismissed in August 2016. The complaint alleges, among other things, that the store advertises its “Signature 600-Thread-Count Sateen Bedding” as having a 600 thread count when it actually


Bed Bath & Beyond’s Egyptian Cotton Bed Sheets

October 19th, 2018

October 2017: This action was voluntarily dismissed , the reasons for which have not been disclosed. August 2017: A class-action lawsuit was filed against Bed Bath and Beyond for allegedly falsely marketing Damask Stripe 500 Thread Count 100% Egyptian Cotton Bed Sheets as being “100% Egyptian Cotton” when, according to plaintiffs, the sheets are only 16%


Bedding and Linens at Ross Stores

May 16th, 2018

In May 2018, a class-action lawsuit was filed against Ross Stores, AQ Textiles, and Creative Textile Mills for allegedly misleadingly representing that bedding and linen products – including Grand Estate 800TC Luxurious Sateen Weave sheets, Ultra Lux 800 Sheets, and Sterling Manor 700 sheets – have a higher thread count than they actually do. (Morrison


Wolverine

February 28th, 2018

Shoe maker gives the boot to a “Made in the USA” page on its site but problematic U.S.-origin claims remain.


AG Jeans and Nordstrom

December 12th, 2016

October 2016: A federal judge granted final approval of this settlement. February 2016: A federal judge preliminarily approved the proposed settlement. A final fairness hearing is scheduled for September 9, 2016. For more information, go to www.AGAGSettlement.com. November 2015: Plaintiffs moved for preliminary approval of a settlement of this lawsuit. According to the settlement terms,



Back to Top ↑